Request more info »

Privacy Policy

How we process, protect & manage your personal data

We (JT Lifestyle Homes Ltd., company registered number: 12095037 take personal data privacy seriously and we are committed to safeguarding and preserving that of our website visitors and potential clients. We understand our responsibilities regarding handling your personal data, keeping it secure and safe and ensuring we comply with all legal requirements.

You are entitled to know what data we hold about you, the full terms of our Privacy Policy and your rights as a data subject in respect of data protection regulation. This privacy notice has been compiled to help you understand why we may ask you for your personal information, how it is collected, and how we will use this information.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to this website only. It does not apply to any third-party websites or services which may be displayed on our website from time to time. We would encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of any third-party website(s) or service(s) separately, as they do not fall under the Privacy Policy of this website.

You can contact us with further questions about processing of your personal data or any other queries you may have via the details that are at the bottom of this page.

Our aim is to try finding the right property for you and to provide you with all relevant information you request from us (i.e. when you request a brochure, ask for a viewing at site or ask for a call back from us) or/and updates to the building sites we are building and selling and where you registered your interest for these sites (i.e. when you would like to be contacted and stay up to date with about our developments and news). We would provide you with relevant information and keep you updated but only about our business  (development we do as a company) and services and products we can provide to you and you are interested in, this means that we will not pass your information to any other third party or sell your information to any other third party for their marketing purposes.

The purposes of processing your information and legal basis for the processing

It is very important for us as a Data Controller of your personal information, that you know how and why we ask for your personal information and how will we use it so you can at all times legitimately expect processing of your personal data by us. We use the information that we collect from you when you:

You can find more information about cookies used on our website and how they can be managed by you in section ‘Cookies Policy’ below.

When you fill in the enquiry/contact us form, we process:

We collect and process personal information listed above, when you voluntarily provide them to us by filling and submitting the enquiry/contact us form solely to respond to your request and showed interest in our business and services.

The processing of your personal data when you fill in the enquiry/contact us form is based on your consent. We do not collect any personal data listed above unless you agree and consent to the processing of your personal information.

We may contact you again if you ask us to stay in touch, if you are already our client, or if we have an updates that we think would be important and relevant for you if you registered your interest in the past and the update is relevant to the information you have requested or you were interested in previously (for example if we make a first contact with you and agree to stay in touch, or if you requested a brochure for a building site that is selling quickly and there are only few flats left; we may send you an email or call you about this update with this information). This processing will be based on our legitimate interest where we consider that information, we provide to you will be valuable to you and you as a data subject may legitimately expect this further processing from our side.

If you became our client, for example if you buy a flat from us or make an agreement or pre-agreement with us, this processing of relevant information necessary for this purpose will be based on the necessity for the performance of the contract or agreement (between us and you) or in order to take necessary steps at your request prior to entering into a contract or agreement with us.

You can withdraw you consent at any time. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing your personal information based on your consent before its withdrawal. You may change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to: enquiries@jtlifestylehomes.co.uk or writing to us at JT Lifestyle Homes Ltd., 80-88 Collingdon Street, Luton, England, LU1 1RX., or by click on unsubscribe link in the email you received from us.

You can object to a processing purposes that is based on our legitimate interest. If you object to this processing we will stop the processing and will not process your personal information for such purposes.

How long we hold your data for

We keep personal information only for as long as necessary for the purpose we obtained your personal information; which is mainly to provide you with relevant information about the building site you are interested in and any relevant updates to these building sites.

If you requested a periodic updates and news to be receiving from us, we will process your personal information until you withdraw your consent (by sending us the withdrawal request or by unsubscribing to our emails by clicking on unsubscribe link within the email). However, even if you do not withdraw your consent to receiving updates from us, we will notify every 18 months asking you if your previous consent is still valid and your interest in our business is still active.

For other purposes (i.e. when you requested call back), we hold data you entered in the enquiry form for a period of 12 months; after that period, we delete all data. The reason is that we may send you important news or information we think you might be interested in, or if we need it for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims or to identify you as a person shall you withdraw your consent so we can process your request.

Your rights as Data Subject

You have certain rights (under applicable data protection law and regulations) as a Data Subject; you can exercise those rights against us as a Data Controller. These rights might not apply in all circumstances.

If we can satisfactorily identify you as a data subject and do hold information about you we shall free of charge and within one month respond to a request from you regarding that information. To make a request for any personal information we may hold, you can contact us at the contact details below in section ‘How to Contact Us’

 You as a data subject have the following rights in respect of processing your personal information:

You can also withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on unsubscribe link in our emails, by sending us an email to enquiries@jtlifestylehomes.co.uk or at address shown in ‘How to Contact Us’.

You are entitled to know what data we hold and the full terms of our Privacy Policy and your rights in respect of data protection. If you have any request regarding your data protection rights or concerns with processing of your personal data please write to us at the address below or send us your request by email to: enquiries@jtlifestylehomes.co.uk We will aim to deal with your request without undue delay.

You have also the right to lodge a complaint with data protection supervisory authority, which is ICO (https://ico.org.uk/) if you are not satisfied with how we process your personal information or when you feel that your rights as a data subject have been infringed.

Disclosure of personal information

In all circumstances we will not disclose personal data without informing you or without an individual’s consent, unless:

We do pass your name and email address to third party email service provider (data processor) but we retain full control over the protection of your personal information. This means that we have ensured, by written contract with the data processor, that your personal data has appropriate safeguards as required by applicable law to ensure the integrity and security of your personal data and processing.

Everyone who has access to your personal data, does not process those data except on instructions from us as a data controller.

We do not share your personal data with any other company for marketing purposes. We also do not sell your personal data to any other company for marketing purposes.

We securely store your personal information in the United Kingdom. Should we engage services of companies operating in countries outside of the EAA, EU or United Kingdom and where the data protection supervisory authority has not decided that this third country ensures an adequate level of protection, we shall in such circumstance have in place either contractual arrangements, binding corporate rules, approved code of conduct or certification mechanism to ensure safety of your data.

Cookies Policy

When you visit our website we use cookies to collect standard Internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

When you visit our website you are informed that we use cookies to collect and sore information which are saved on your device. We use cookies to provide you with the correct functionality and security of this website and to gather appropriate and necessary information to allow us to provide a service to you.

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device for accessing the Internet, whenever you visit a website. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers.

We use first party cookies only:

1st party cookies – cookies set by us, these cookies are placed on your computer by our website when you visit our pages.  They help us recognise you as a visitor. They are used for better performance, functionality and security of our pages.

We use ‘session’ cookies to remember your choices and preferences; these usually expire when you close your browser.

We also use a limited number of ‘persistent’ cookies (for example cookies consent agreement), which are stored on your computer until you delete them, or until they expire (usually within a short period of time up to 2 years).

Our website does not include social media widgets at the moment but might do in the future. These social networks may set a cookie(s) on your computer or any other device when you click on them. We do not control the cookies set by them as these social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Websites. We would encourage you to check the privacy policy statement of the relevant social networks before you interact with them (click on them) to ensure you agree with their functionality and how they use/process your data.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org/. If you need information about how you can remove cookies from your device please visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies-installed.html or https://www.cookiesandyou.com/disable-cookies/.

How to Contact Us

If you have any queries; further questions regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy; if you want to exercise your rights as a data subject (i.e. if you want to withdraw your consent or want to have your personal data erased) or if you want to request more information about how we process your personal details please do not hesitate to contact us at enquiries@jtlh.co.uk or in writing to:

 

JT Lifestyle Homes Limited

80-88 Collingdon Street

Luton, England

LU1 1RX